Novel Coronavirus COVID-19 Pandemic

Card image
+167,740
New Cases
Card image
+4,182
New Deaths
Card image

93,688,066

Cases
Card image

2,005,773

Deaths
Card image

66,969,777

Recovered
Card image

111,890

Critical
Card image

24,712,516

Active Cases
Card image

12,019

Cases Per One Million
Card image

257

Deaths Per One Million
#CountryCasesNew CasesNew DeathsDeathsCriticalActiveRecovered
1USA USA23,862,1389,762118398,18529,2309,347,40714,116,546
2India India10,534,5486,04027151,9818,944215,59710,166,970
3Brazil Brazil8,326,11500207,1608,318779,2527,339,703
4Russia Russia3,520,53124,71555564,4952,300546,3562,909,680
5UK UK3,260,2580086,0153,4961,767,2761,406,967
6France France2,851,6700069,3132,7262,575,555206,802
7Turkey Turkey2,364,8010023,4952,512104,3682,236,938
8Italy Italy2,336,2790080,8482,557561,3801,694,051
9Spain Spain2,211,9670053,0792,849N/AN/A
10Germany Germany2,007,0383,02719745,6895,230320,1491,641,200
11Colombia Colombia1,849,1010047,4913,482117,7751,683,835
12Argentina Argentina1,770,7150045,1253,634176,1001,549,490
13Mexico Mexico1,588,36916,468999137,9165,270264,8321,185,621
14Poland Poland1,422,3207,79538632,8441,628224,8261,164,650
15Iran Iran1,318,2956,4858356,6214,415154,6631,107,011
16South Africa South Africa1,296,8060035,852546211,2141,049,740
17Ukraine Ukraine1,146,9638,19916620,542177279,030847,391
18Peru Peru1,048,6620038,5641,55033,896976,202
19Netherlands Netherlands895,6870012,774693N/AN/A
20Indonesia Indonesia882,41812,81823825,4840138,238718,696
21Czechia Czechia874,6058,0329314,0291,109143,007717,569
22Canada Canada688,8910017,53887477,955593,398
23Romania Romania688,2703,3536317,0981,09152,499618,673
24Belgium Belgium672,8862,6374420,294346606,17546,417
25Chile Chile661,1804,4687517,3691,02526,439617,372
26Iraq Iraq606,9918051012,93212028,170565,889
27Israel Israel533,0263,212223,8921,14179,084450,050
28Portugal Portugal528,46910,6631598,543622125,861394,065
29Bangladesh Bangladesh526,485762137,862047,500471,123
30Sweden Sweden523,48603410,323365N/AN/A
31Pakistan Pakistan514,3382,4174510,8632,29434,169469,306
32Philippines Philippines496,6462,0481379,87672727,033459,737
33Switzerland Switzerland492,8320358,621350166,611317,600
34Morocco Morocco456,334007,85464317,313431,167
35Austria Austria390,7881,528666,98733718,587365,214
36Serbia Serbia369,8231,751213,708196334,57931,536
37Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia364,61317336,3133101,918356,382
38Hungary Hungary349,1491,51311111,177337112,951225,021
39Jordan Jordan312,043004,10716513,134294,802
40Japan Japan302,623004,23392064,725233,665
41Panama Panama291,285004,65123755,932230,702
42Nepal Nepal266,81627051,94804,301260,567
43UAE UAE246,3763,4077733026,655218,988
44Georgia Georgia245,7891,177262,893013,700229,196
45Lebanon Lebanon237,132001,78165587,605147,746
46Azerbaijan Azerbaijan226,549349122,98309,793213,773
47Ecuador Ecuador226,0020014,24646218,175193,581
48Croatia Croatia223,812715334,5501604,653214,609
49Belarus Belarus221,6041,941101,564015,540204,500
50Slovakia Slovakia220,7072,7291023,36253054,022163,323
51Bulgaria Bulgaria210,951008,39634352,185150,370
52Dominican Republic Dominican Republic187,487002,42831844,535140,524
53Denmark Denmark187,320659171,72012920,434165,166
54Costa Rica Costa Rica183,242002,40124040,268140,573
55Bolivia Bolivia181,0162,198379,5307129,750141,736
56Tunisia Tunisia170,895005,47836340,807124,610
57Kazakhstan Kazakhstan166,14683502,34922111,959151,838
58Lithuania Lithuania165,5601,149302,37614762,689100,495
59Armenia Armenia163,972396112,97408,678152,320
60Ireland Ireland163,057002,488184137,20523,364
61Kuwait Kuwait156,43400946495,427150,061
62Egypt Egypt153,741008,4219024,248121,072
63Moldova Moldova151,687003,2112307,493140,983
64Palestine Palestine151,142637221,6878711,807137,648
65Malaysia Malaysia151,0663,211858620435,253115,227
66Greece Greece147,283005,387328131,9079,989
67Slovenia Slovenia146,9561,478283,12119622,941120,894
68Guatemala Guatemala146,937005,15158,704133,082
69Qatar Qatar146,8851960246283,204143,435
70Myanmar Myanmar133,378513142,926013,842116,610
71Honduras Honduras131,963954153,33522068,66559,963
72Oman Oman131,264001,509216,162123,593
73Ethiopia Ethiopia129,922002,00822913,165114,749
74Paraguay Paraguay119,640002,46618522,19194,983
75Venezuela Venezuela118,415001,0901045,326111,999
76Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina117,011004,411027,95084,650
77Libya Libya108,01758361,651021,29885,068
78Nigeria Nigeria105,478001,4051020,24383,830
79Algeria Algeria103,127002,8224230,31369,992
80Kenya Kenya98,85916631,7262914,93882,195
81Bahrain Bahrain96,81200356193,12793,329
82China China87,98814404,635261,00182,352
83North Macedonia North Macedonia87,986002,67213816,17769,137
84Kyrgyzstan Kyrgyzstan82,85713431,381502,76178,715
85Uzbekistan Uzbekistan77,84568161915889176,335
86S. Korea S. Korea71,241513221,21737413,48856,536
87Albania Albania65,994001,2613925,48739,246
88Singapore Singapore59,05930029027358,757
89Norway Norway57,736005113710,61446,611
90Ghana Ghana56,98100341441,40455,236
91Montenegro Montenegro54,31600740689,63643,940
92Latvia Latvia54,0661,084159357312,16040,971
93Afghanistan Afghanistan53,938107122,3367136,16845,434
94Sri Lanka Sri Lanka51,219320025106,70944,259
95El Salvador El Salvador50,1570101,4691064,38444,304
96Luxembourg Luxembourg48,48600545232,49245,449
97Finland Finland39,9113182618288,29331,000
98Uganda Uganda38,08500304024,69813,083
99Estonia Estonia36,09647653164510,22725,553
100Zambia Zambia34,2781,478135272939,64624,105
101Uruguay Uruguay29,989002801138,02421,685
102Namibia Namibia29,57000275333,45025,845
103Australia Australia28,6657090911,87625,880
104Cyprus Cyprus28,124001635925,9042,057
105Cameroon Cameroon27,33600451461,99324,892
106Sudan Sudan25,730001,57608,91415,240
107Zimbabwe Zimbabwe25,36800636010,01814,714
108Ivory Coast Ivory Coast24,5780014001,58222,856
109Mozambique Mozambique24,2690021105,70618,352
110Senegal Senegal22,39621810506342,98218,908
111DRC DRC20,55677262805,15414,774
112Angola Angola18,61300425182,18016,008
113Madagascar Madagascar18,001002671628717,447
114French Polynesia French Polynesia17,590001261712,6224,842
115Botswana Botswana17,365007113,77513,519
116Cuba Cuba16,54900160413,69012,699
117Mauritania Mauritania15,89300396451,27514,222
118Malta Malta15,2721931236182,64312,393
119French Guiana French Guiana14,654007454,5859,995
120Maldives Maldives14,32500495481313,463
121Guinea Guinea14,065140812466613,318
122Jamaica Jamaica13,9150032292,00111,592
123Tajikistan Tajikistan13,30800900N/A13,218
124Syria Syria12,7600080905,6226,329
125Cabo Verde Cabo Verde12,664001152356011,989
126Eswatini Eswatini12,32700335673,9168,076
127Belize Belize11,45600280353510,641
128Thailand Thailand11,45018806913,0938,288
129Haiti Haiti10,6350023801,4948,903
130Rwanda Rwanda10,3160013303,2096,974
131Malawi Malawi9,9910027543,8505,866
132Gabon Gabon9,819006681569,597
133Hong Kong Hong Kong9,453380161416088,684
134Réunion Réunion9,406004245348,830
135Guadeloupe Guadeloupe8,8860015436,4902,242
136Andorra Andorra8,8680088156898,091
137Burkina Faso Burkina Faso8,809009701,8356,877
138Bahamas Bahamas8,01100175111,4856,351
139Mali Mali7,7590030502,0405,414
140Trinidad and Tobago Trinidad and Tobago7,3200013022946,896
141Suriname Suriname7,30000139136186,543
142Congo Congo7,1600011201,2025,846
143Guyana Guyana6,7450017045076,068
144Lesotho Lesotho6,356008904,6461,621
145Aruba Aruba6,296005245825,662
146Martinique Martinique6,263004426,12198
147Mayotte Mayotte6,255005653,2352,964
148Nicaragua Nicaragua6,1520016701,7604,225
149Iceland Iceland5,956802901605,767
150Djibouti Djibouti5,90000610265,813
151Equatorial Guinea Equatorial Guinea5,31600860615,169
152CAR CAR4,97300632254,885
153Somalia Somalia4,7440013009483,666
154Curaçao Curaçao4,498001942714,208
155Togo Togo4,165007303883,704
156Niger Niger4,0580013731,1712,750
157Gambia Gambia3,893001261783,689
158South Sudan South Sudan3,670006314263,181
159Gibraltar Gibraltar3,50900251401,1412,343
160Benin Benin3,413004601453,222
161Channel Islands Channel Islands3,3370076102642,997
162Sierra Leone Sierra Leone2,933007708312,025
163Chad Chad2,7730011005902,073
164San Marino San Marino2,7672906592722,430
165Guinea-Bissau Guinea-Bissau2,47800455332,400
166Liechtenstein Liechtenstein2,37830499652,264
167New Zealand New Zealand2,246180250762,145
168Yemen Yemen2,1100061223791,419
169Liberia Liberia1,87800842931,701
170Eritrea Eritrea1,80500607851,014
171Sint Maarten Sint Maarten1,629002731241,478
172Vietnam Vietnam1,536503501211,380
173Mongolia Mongolia1,491120214580909
174Comoros Comoros1,403003803551,010
175Monaco Monaco1,1450079191947
176Sao Tome and Principe Sao Tome and Principe1,11900170112990
177Burundi Burundi1,1030020328773
178Saint Martin Saint Martin1,07600127209855
179Barbados Barbados1,0360071536493
180Turks and Caicos Turks and Caicos1,0300062177847
181Taiwan Taiwan843107095741
182Bhutan Bhutan8373010303533
183Papua New Guinea Papua New Guinea834109070755
184Diamond Princess Diamond Princess71200130N/A699
185Bermuda Bermuda6673012784571
186Faeroe Islands Faeroe Islands648101121626
187Seychelles Seychelles6270010266360
188Mauritius Mauritius5470010021516
189Saint Lucia Saint Lucia5430061216321
190Tanzania Tanzania50900217305183
191Cambodia Cambodia4261500045381
192Isle of Man Isle of Man4170025138354
193Cayman Islands Cayman Islands368002140326
194St. Vincent Grenadines St. Vincent Grenadines3400002234106
195St. Barth St. Barth251001078172
196Caribbean Netherlands Caribbean Netherlands249003065181
197Antigua and Barbuda Antigua and Barbuda184006122156
198Brunei Brunei17400303168
199Grenada Grenada13200108123
200British Virgin Islands British Virgin Islands11400101895
201Dominica Dominica10900008101
202Fiji Fiji530020447
203Timor-Leste Timor-Leste510000645
204Macao Macao460000N/A46
205Laos Laos410000N/A41
206New Caledonia New Caledonia400000N/A40
207Saint Kitts and Nevis Saint Kitts and Nevis340000331
208Falkland Islands Falkland Islands320000527
209Greenland Greenland300000129
210Vatican City Vatican City2700001215
211Solomon Islands Solomon Islands170000710
212Saint Pierre Miquelon Saint Pierre Miquelon160000N/A16
213Anguilla Anguilla150000213
214Montserrat Montserrat130010N/A12
215Western Sahara Western Sahara10001018
216MS Zaandam MS Zaandam90020N/A7
217Marshall Islands Marshall Islands40000N/A4
218Wallis and Futuna Wallis and Futuna4000031
219Samoa Samoa20000N/A2
220Micronesia Micronesia100001N/A
221Vanuatu Vanuatu10000N/A1
Coronavirus, COVID-19, or SARS cov-2 is an infectious type of disease which initially appeared in Wuhan China. It is now the biggest public health crisis the whole world is facing.

Most people who are infected will have mild to moderate respiratory problem and may recover even without special treatment. However, older people and those with existing medical issues like diabetes, cardiovascular problem, chronic respiratory illness, and cancer may experience a more serious infection.

To slow down covid-19 cases, it’s best to know its causes and how this disease spreads. If you are exposed outside, the simplest yet most effective way of protection is by frequently washing hands or using alcohol-based rub and not touching the face as much as possible.

The coronavirus disease 2019 spreads from person to person mainly via saliva droplets or discharge from the nose when the infected sneezes or coughs. Every day, more and more people are being tested positive.

There is no proven and tested vaccine or treatment yet, but clinical trials in the United States and beyond are underway to explore possible solutions and end the cases and deaths.

Covid-19 Prevention

The following are effective ways to slow down transmission of coronavirus outbreak:
  • Regularly wash hands with soap and water or use alcohol-based hand rub.
  • Maintain social distancing—at least 1-meter distance from other people who could be infected. Stay away from crowds and limit travels while treatments and vaccines are not yet formulated.
  • Don’t touch your face if you are exposed outside.
  • Cover your nose and mouth when you cough or sneeze.
  • Follow stay at home order by disease control and prevention agencies, especially if you do not feel well.
  • Do not smoke or do other activities that weaken your lungs.

Symptoms

The following are some common symptoms of coronavirus infection:
  • Tiredness
  • Dry cough
  • Fever
  • Shortness of breath
  • Aches and pains
  • Sore throat
  • A few report diarrhea, runny nose, and nausea
If you feel mild symptoms, you should self-isolate and reach out to a medical provider, your district’s Covid-19 information line, or centers for disease control for advice on testing & referral.They will do the proper measures and contact tracing to regulate the situation.

If you are experiencing cough, fever, or difficulty in breathing, contact your health care provider immediately. Stay tuned for more information from the world health organization and other regulatory bodies.